Central California Area 93

of Alcoholics Anonymous®

Districts

Two Types of Districts

A district is part of an area, one of the 93 areas that make up the U.S./Canada General Service Conference.  Below are the two types of districts in General Service.

Geographic District

This is the most common type of district.  The number of groups in a district is usually determined by how many groups a district committee member, or DCM, can reasonably be expected to keep in touch with, learn their problems, and find ways to contribute to their growth.  District boundaries may be redrawn should the number of groups increase or decrease significantly.

Linguistic District

To encourage participation of the maximum number of groups, some areas have incorporated linguistic districts within their structure.  These districts are made up of groups that conduct meetings in languages including French, Spanish, Polish, Vietnamese and American Sign Language. They usually have a bilingual DCM or liaison.  Their boundaries may be independent of the conventional geographic district boundaries.

Members of a District

  • Current GSRs from groups within a district
  • The DCM elected by the district’s GSRs
  • The alternate DCM elected by the district’s GSRs
  • District treasurer
  • District secretary
  • Committee chairs

Some districts form standing or ad hoc committees to address specific tasks.  Depending on the district and the type of committee, the committee chairs may be elected by the district or be appointed by the DCM.  Group conscience determines who may or may not be able to vote.

Below is contact information related to each district throughout Central California. Click on the arrow to expand district details.

District 1Calabasas, Canoga Park, Chatsworth, Hidden Hills, Northridge, Reseda, Tarzana, West Hills, Woodland Hills
Cities:Calabasas, Canoga Park, Chatsworth, Hidden Hills, Northridge, Reseda, Tarzana, West Hills, Woodland Hills
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 01 meets in-person the 1st Wednesday of the month @ 6:30pm
New GSR Orientation starts @ 6:00pm

Cabrito House
7552 Remmet Ave
Canoga Park, CA 91303

ZOOM ID 858 2298 7088
Passcode S3rv1c371
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 2Hispanic Groups of Arvin, Bakersfield, Delano, Lamont, McFarland, and Wasco
Cities:Hispanic Groups of Arvin, Bakersfield, Delano, Lamont, McFarland, and Wasco
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 02 meets every Thursday @ 7:00 pm

7701 Panama Rd
Alamon, CA 93241
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 3 Hispanic Groups of Canoga Park, North Hollywood, Panorama City, Reseda, Sun Valley, Van Nuys, and Burbank
Cities:Hispanic Groups of Canoga Park, North Hollywood, Panorama City, Reseda, Sun Valley, Van Nuys, and Burbank
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 03 meets every Tuesday @ 8:00pm

6949 Reseda Blvd #255
Reseda, CA 91335
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 4Hispanic Groups of Arleta, Canoga Park, Northridge, Pacoima, Palmdale, Lancaster, North Hills, Newhall, San Fernando, and Sylmar
Cities:Hispanic Groups of Arleta, Canoga Park, Northridge, Pacoima, Palmdale, Lancaster, North Hills, Newhall, San Fernando, and Sylmar
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 04 meets every Wednesday @ 8:00pm

14967 Paddock Avenue
Suite 6
Sylmar, CA 92342
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 5Hispanic Groups of Carpentaria, Oxnard, San Barbara, Goleta, and Ventura
Cities:Hispanic Groups of Carpentaria, Oxnard, San Barbara, Goleta, and Ventura
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:They meet the 2nd and 4th Saturday of the month @ 6:00pm at:

1315 W. Gonzales Road
Suite “J”
Oxnard, CA 93036
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 6Hispanic Groups of Goleta, Grove Beach, Guadalupe, Lompoc, Paso Robles, San Luis Obispo, Santa Maria
Cities:Hispanic Groups of Goleta, Grove Beach, Guadalupe, Lompoc, Paso Robles, San Luis Obispo, Santa Maria
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:They meet the 1st and 3rd Saturday of the month @ 8:00pm

408 N. McClelland
Santa Maria, CA
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 7Acton, Canyon Country, Lake Hughes, Lancaster, Newhall, Palmdale, Pearblossom, Phelan, Quartz Hill, Saugus, Valencia, Pinion Hills, and Rosamond
Cities:Acton, Canyon Country, Lake Hughes, Lancaster, Newhall, Palmdale, Pearblossom, Phelan, Quartz Hill, Saugus, Valencia, Pinion Hills, and Rosamond
Website:https://area93district7.org
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:They meet the 2nd Monday of the month at 6:30pm

Grange Hall – Quartz Hill
41843 50th Street West
Lancaster, CA, 93534
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 8Oxnard
Cities:Oxnard
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:Not available at this time.
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 9Oxnard, Point Mugu, and Port Hueneme
Cities:Oxnard, Point Magu and Port Hueneme
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:They meet the 4th Wednesday of the month @ 6:45pm

Gold Coast Meeting/Ventura Central Office
321 N. Aviador
Camarillo, CA
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 10Bakersfield, Tehachapi
Cities:Bakersfield, Tehachapi
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:Not available at this time.
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 11Burbank, Glendale, Los Angeles (Brunswick Ave.)
Cities:Burbank, Glendale, Los Angeles (Brunswick Ave.)
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 11 meets on the 1st Monday of the month at 7:00pm
Windsor Club
123 W Windsor Road
Glendale, CA
Meetings are currently in-person and on Zoom.
Please email the DCM for current Zoom ID and passcode.
Correspondence & Contributions:Two ways to make a contribution to District 11:

1.) Donate by Mail (check):
A.A. District 11
PO Box 4294
Glendale, CA 91222

2.) Donate Online (Venmo):
Send donations to @AADistrict11Service
District 12 – Camarillo, Fillmore, Moorpark, Santa Paula
Cities:Camarillo, Fillmore, Moorpark, Santa Paula
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:They meet the 4th Wednesday of the month @ 6:45pm

Gold Coast Meeting/Ventura Central Office
321 N. Aviador
Camarillo, CA
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 13Meiners Oak, Ojai and Ventura
Cities:Meiners Oaks, Ojai and Ventura
Website:https://www.aad13.org/
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 13 meets the 1st Wednesday of the month @ 6:00pm

101 S. Laurel Street
Ventura, CA 93001
Correspondence & Contributions:Correspondence and donations can be sent to:
DISTRICT 13 CCAA93
PO Box 166, Ventura CA 93003
“Make checks payable to DISTRICT 13 CCAA93”
District 14 Hispanic Groups of Santa Paula, Fillmore, Camarillo, Thousand Oaks, Simi Valley, and Moorpark
Cities:Hispanic Groups of Santa Paula, Fillmore, Camarillo, Thousand Oaks, Simi Valley, and Moorpark
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 14 meets on the 2nd and 4th Thursdays of the month @ 7:00pm
949 1/2 E Main St
Santa Paula, CA 93060
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 15Bakersfield, Shafter, Delano, Wasco, Buttonwillow and McFarland
Cities:Bakersfield, Shafter, Delano, Wasco, Buttonwillow and McFarland
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 15 meets on the 4th Sunday of the month @ 4:00pm

34th Street Alano Club
1001 34th Street
Bakersfield, CA
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 16 – Granada Hills, Encino, Northridge, Pacoima, Sylmar, Panorama City, San Fernando, Sepulveda, Sherman Oaks, and Van Nuys
Cities:Granada Hills, Encino, Northridge, Pacoima, Sylmar, Panorama City, San Fernando, Sepulveda, Sherman Oaks, and Van Nuys
Website:
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 16 meets the 1st Monday of the month @ 6:00pm
New GSR orientation starts @ 5:30pm

San Fernando Valley Central Office
16132 Sherman Way
Van Nuys, CA 91406
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 17North Hollywood, Sherman Oaks, Studio City, Sun Valley, Toluca Lake, Universal City, and Van Nuys
Cities:North Hollywood, Sherman Oaks, Studio City, Sun Valley, Toluca Lake, Universal City, and Van Nuys
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 17 meets the 1st Monday of the month at 6:30pm

Faith Presbyterian Church
5000 Colfax Ave
North Hollywood, CA 91601
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 18Hispanic Groups of Shafter, Delano, Earlimart, and Richgrove
Cities:Hispanic Groups of Shafter, Delano, Earlimart, and Richgrove
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 18 meets every Monday at 7:00pm

814 7th Avenue
Delano, CA
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 20Boron, California City, Mojave, Randsburg, and Ridgecrest
Cities:Boron, California City, Mojave, Randsburg, and Ridgecrest
Website:https://www.highdesertaa.org/
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 20 meets on the 1st Monday of the month @ 6:45pm

In-Person:
High Desert Alano Club
325 N Downs St
Ridgecrest, CA 93555

Online:
ZOOM ID: 835 7740 9309
Passcode:  1212
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 21 – Bakersfield, Buttonwillow, Delano, Shafter, and Wasco
Cities:Bakersfield, Buttonwillow, Delano, Shafter, and Wasco
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 21 meets the 4th Sunday of the month @ 4:00pm

34th Street Alano Club
1001 34th Street
Bakersfield, CA
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 22Arroyo Grande, Atascadero, Avila Beach, Cambria, Cayucos, Carrisa Plains, Creston, Grover Beach, Grover Beach, Los Osos, Morro Bay, Nipomo, Paso Robles, Pismo Beach, San Luis Obispo, San Miguel, Templeton
Cities:Arroyo Grande, Atascadero, Avila Beach, Cambria, Cayucos, Carrisa Plains, Creston, Grover Beach, Grover Beach, Los Osos, Morro Bay, Nipomo, Paso Robles, Pismo Beach, San Luis Obispo, San Miguel, Templeton
Website:www.D22aa.org
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 22 meets the 2nd Sunday of the month @ 10:15am

In-Person:
Alano Club of SLO County
3075 Broad St
San Luis Obispo, CA 93401

Online:
ZOOM ID: 893 0392 6186
Passcode: 121212
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 23 – Goleta, Montecito, Santa Barbara, Summerland, Carpentaria, and Isla Vista
Cities:Goleta, Montecito, Santa Barbara, Summerland, Carpentaria, and Isla Vista
Website:http://www.district23area93.org/
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 23 meets on the 1st Monday of the month @ 6:00pm

Holy Cross Church
1740 Cliff Street
Santa Barbara, CA
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 24 – Simi Valley
Cities:Simi Valley
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 24 meets the 4th Thursday of the month @ 7:00pm
New GSR orientation starts @ 6:30pm

In-Person:
Center for Spiritual Living
1756 Erringer Road, Room #108
Simi Valley, CA.

Correspondence & Contributions:District 24
P.O. Box 843
Simi Valley, CA 93065
District 28Agoura, Agoura Hills, Newbury Park, Thousand Oaks, and Westlake Village
Cities:Agoura, Agoura Hills, Newbury Park, Thousand Oaks, and Westlake Village
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 28 meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month @ 7:00pm

King of Glory Church
2500 Borchard Road
Newbury Park, CA
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 50Bodfish, Kernville, Lake Isabella, Mt. Mesa, and Onyx
Cities:Bodfish, Kernville, Lake Isabella, Mt. Mesa, and Onyx
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 50 meets on the 1st Thursday of every month @ 6:00pm

Kern Valley Senior Center
6407 Lake Isabella Blvd
Lake Isabella, CA 93240
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 52Lompoc, Los Alamos, Orcutt, Santa Maria, and Solvang
Cities:Lompoc, Los Alamos, Orcutt, Santa Maria, and Solvang
Website:http://www.aadistrict52.org/
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:District 52 meets on the 2nd Sunday of the month @ 10:00am
The meeting rotates between the following venues:
The Golden Group in Santa Maria
The Solvang Alano Club
The Freedom Group Lompoc

District 52 meets on the 2nd Sunday of every month @ 10:00am

The meeting rotates between:
The Golden Group in SM (209 W Main St , Santa Maria, CA 93458)
The Solvang Alano Club (235 E Cota St, Santa Barbara, CA 93101)
The Freedom Group Lompoc (119 N D St, Lompoc, CA 93436)
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 53Frazier Park and Pine Mountain Club
Cities:Frazier Park and Pine Mountain Club
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:n/a
Correspondence & Contributions:
District 59Bakersfield and Taft
Cities:Bakersfield and Taft
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:n/a
Correspondence & Contributions:
Distritos Unidos HispanosDistricts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 14, and 18
Cities:Districts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 14, and 18
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM) – email
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:na
Correspondence & Contributions:
Gold Coast DistrictsDistricts 9, 12, and 13
Cities:Districts 9, 12, and 13
Website:n/a
District Leaders:District Committee Member (DCM)
Alternate DCM
Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Monthly Business Meeting:n/a
Correspondence & Contributions: